Specialized Tarmac SL8 SW Frameset - bikeNOW
  • Free Shipping On Orders Over $150
  • We Deliver To The Geelong & Surf Coast Areas
  • Full Premium Workshop - Bookings Available Online NOW!

4.8Out Of 500 Reviews

Workshop bookings available, book in now!

    Specialized Tarmac SL8 SW Frameset

    Specialized Specialized Tarmac SL8 SW Frameset

    $8,900.00

    Product description

    Nothing is faster than the Tarmac SL8 thanks to a combination of aerodynamics, lightweight, and ride quality previously thought impossible. After eight generations and over two decades of development, it’s more than the fastest Tarmac ever - it’s the world’s fastest race bike. Your legs up for it?

    Aerodynamics or lightweight alone don’t win races - speed is what matters. Delivering that speed requires creating an uncompromising combination of aerodynamics, lightweight, stiffness, and compliance. Through race simulations using real world data our Ride Science team knows the Tarmac SL8 is the fastest race bike ever made on the routes that matter - 16.6 seconds faster over 40km, 128 seconds faster over Milan San Remo, 20 seconds faster over the legendary Tourmalet climb.

    • AERO IN EVERYTHING: We’re putting aero where it matters - the leading edge - not just where it looks good. In the process we’ve created our most aerodynamic road bike ever. Yes, it’s more aero than the Venge. Clean air is optimized for maximum advantage with the Tarmac’s new nose cone - the Speed Sniffer. By moving the steer tube back - the tube that determines head tube width - the leading edge of the head tube can be much sharper, delivering a much lower drag shape. Utilizing new UCI rules, the Tarmac SL8 has the narrowest, most aero seat post we’ve ever made ensuring fast moving, dirty air around the legs can flow back more cleanly. Doesn’t victory smell sweet?
    • MINIMUM WEIGHT, MAXIMUM AERO: Tarmac SL8 took learnings from Aethos to be easily built at the UCI minimum with a full aero set up. The team delivered a mind bending, scale tickling 685 gram frame - 15% lighter than the Tarmac SL7 and lighter than anything on else on the World Tour*. With the ability to make lightweight a top priority in the down tube, seat tube, and rear of the bike lessons from Aethos were applied. The frame’s shape carries load so efficiently that extra carbon stiffness layers become redundant. *Unless of course you count the time Kasper Asgreen raced our 585 gram Aethos frame during a Tour stage.
    • GOES LIKE HELL, RIDES LIKE HEAVEN: With massive gains in stiffness-to-weight - an improvement of 33% over the SL7 - the Tarmac SL8 takes legendary handling, aggressive responsiveness and World Championship proven geometry to the next level. The bike is stiffer at the pedals, more precise at the bars, and combines it with a compliant ride in the saddle that sets a new benchmark for race bike comfort. Thanks to our Rider-First Engineering, every rider, regardless of size, gets the same unprecedented ride quality and handling. In the saddle the Tarmac SL8 delivers 6% more compliance, floating over rough road with a supple feel unique in the high strung world of race bikes. Tarmac’s proven geometry and 32mm tire clearance are identical to the SL7, ensuring easy adaptation and the versatility to run higher volume tires when needed.
    • BEYOND GENDER: There can be more difference between two male cyclists than between a male and female. Gender alone doesn’t provide nearly enough data to specialize and that means creating male or female bikes is arbitrary and outdated. Every rider can get the next level advantage of Tarmac SL8. It’s time to go Beyond Gender.
    • 68mm threaded bottom bracket, flat mount disc brakes, and no-hassle seamless integration — the S-Works Tarmac SL8 Frameset is the ultimate starting point for your dream build.

     

    Frameset

    Frame

    S-Works Tarmac SL8 FACT 12r Carbon, Rider First Engineered™, Win Tunnel Engineered, Clean Routing, Threaded BB, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc. 685g frame.
    Suspension

    Fork

    S-Works FACT 12r Carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
    Cockpit

    SeatPost

    S-Works Tarmac SL8 Carbon seat post, FACT Carbon, 15mm offset

    Seat Binder

    Tarmac integrated wedge
    Weight

    Weight

    1.41 kg (3 lb, 1.7 oz)

    Weight Size

    56cm, as pictured

    Geometry

     44495254565861
    Seatpost Length300300300380380380380
    Stack to Stem509522535552573599620
    Reach to Stem363372377381393400406
    Frame Stack501514527544565591612
    Frame Reach366375380384395402408
    Head Tube Length99109120137157184204
    Head Tube Angle70.571.7572.57373.573.574
    BB Height266266266268268268268
    BB Drop74747472727272
    Trail71635858555552
    Fork Length, Full370370370370370370370
    Fork Rake/Offset47474744444444
    Front Center572574577579592606613
    Chainstay Length410410410410410410410
    Wheelbase97097397597899110061013
    Top Tube Length, Horizontal496509531541563577595
    Bike Standover Height723735746768786808834
    Seat Tube Length433445456473494515545
    Seat Tube Angle75.575.5747473.573.573
    Login

    Forgot your password?

    • All your orders and returns in one place
    • The ordering process is even faster
    • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

    compare0

    bikeNOW 4.8 / 5 - 496 Reviews @ Google
    Powered by Lightspeed